California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Mentzelia torreyi - Torrey's blazing star

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Loasaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2

2019 Matt Berger

2019 Matt Berger

2008 Ron Wolf

2008 Ron Wolf

Plant Communities:
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Shadscale Scrub

Synonyms:
Mentzelia torreyi var. torreyi

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Mono

Mobile Version of this page