California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Mentzelia involucrata - Sand blazing star

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Loasaceae

2012 Neal Kramer

2009 Barry Breckling

2011 Neal Kramer

2003 Dianne Fristrom

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Mentzelia involucrata var. involucrata
Mentzelia involucrata var. megalantha

Mobile Version of this page