California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Mentha Xpiperita - Peppermint

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Lamiaceae
Not Native

1995 Saint Mary's College of California

2019 Ron Vanderhoff

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)

Synonyms:
Mentha aquatica var. crispa
Mentha crispa
Mentha dumetorum
Mentha piperita

Mobile Version of this page