California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Madia elegans - Common madia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Marin Home Ground Habitat Nursery  PROFILE 
unknown
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Madia elegans Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
  © 2008 Lynn Watson

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Madia elegans ssp. densifolia
Madia elegans ssp. vernalis
Madia elegans ssp. wheeleri