California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lythrum salicaria - Purple loosestrife

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Lythraceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
Not Native
invasive weed

2015 Jean B Henney

2005 Louis-M. Landry

2007 Louis-M. Landry

2009 Barry Rice

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Lythrum salicaria var. gracilior
Lythrum salicaria var. tomentosum
Lythrum salicaria var. vulgare

Mobile Version of this page