California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lupinus microcarpus var. microcarpus - Chick lupine

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Fabaceae
Toxicity:
MAJOR

2016 Barbara Boethling

2011 Jorg & Mimi Fleige

2006 Steve Matson

2015 Zoya Akulova

New Names:
Lupinus subvexus var. subvexus

Parent species:
Lupinus microcarpus

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Creosote Bush Scrub
Foothill Woodland
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Lupinus densiflorus var. austrocollium
Lupinus densiflorus var. crinitus
Lupinus densiflorus var. palustris
Lupinus densiflorus var. persecundus
Lupinus ruber
Lupinus subvexus var. albilanatus
Lupinus subvexus var. insularis
Lupinus subvexus var. phoeniceus
Lupinus subvexus var. subvexus
Lupinus subvexus var. transmontanus
Lupinus subvexus

Mobile Version of this page