California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lupinus microcarpus var. densiflorus - Chick lupine

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Santa Barbara Environmental Seed Producers  PROFILE 
Lompoc 93438 wholesale seeds
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Yolo Hedgerow Farms  PROFILE 
Winters 95694 California native grassla...
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Sonoma LeBallister's Seed and Fertilizers  PROFILE 
Santa Rosa 95407
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Nevada Peaceful Valley Garden Supply  PROFILE 
Grass Valley 95945
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
Lupinus microcarpus var. densiflorus Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Fabaceae
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
  © 2007 Neal Kramer

New Names:
Lupinus densiflorus var. densiflorus

Parent species:
Lupinus microcarpus

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Foothill Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Sagebrush Scrub
Valley Grassland
Yellow Pine Forest
Southern Oak Woodland
Chaparral
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Lupinus densiflorus var. altus
Lupinus densiflorus var. aureus
Lupinus densiflorus var. densiflorus
Lupinus densiflorus var. latidens
Lupinus densiflorus var. latilabris
Lupinus densiflorus