California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lewisia pygmaea - Pigmy bitter root

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Mt Tahoma Nursery  PROFILE 
Graham WA 98338
Wrightman Alpines  PROFILE 
Kernwood Ontario Canada
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Montiaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

1991 Gary A. Monroe

2008 Aaron Schusteff

1990 Arthur H. Bazell, M.D.
What plants grow with Lewisia pygmaea ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Lewisia minima
Lewisia pygmaea var. aridorum
Lewisia sierrae
Oreobroma pygmaeum
Talinum pygmaeum

Mobile Version of this page