California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Layia platyglossa - Tidy tips

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Monterey Blue Moon Native Garden • 12/08/2015  PROFILE 
Carmel Valley 93924
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Santa Barbara Environmental Seed Producers  PROFILE 
Lompoc 93438 wholesale seeds
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Sonoma LeBallister's Seed and Fertilizers  PROFILE 
Santa Rosa 95407
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Nevada Peaceful Valley Garden Supply  PROFILE 
Grass Valley 95945
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Oregon Flower Seed  PROFILE 
Silverton, OR 97381
• Inventory page scan date
Layia platyglossa Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
  © 2009 Barry Breckling
What plants grow with Layia platyglossa ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Layia platyglossa ssp. campestris
Layia platyglossa var. breviseta
Layia ziegleri

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Butte
Contra Costa
Colusa
El Dorado
Fresno
Humboldt
Kings
Kern
Lake
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Merced
Monterey
Marin
Napa
Orange
Placer
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Mojave Desert