California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Lasthenia californica ssp. californica - California goldfields

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU;UPL)

2015 John Doyen

2009 Barry Breckling

2006 Steven Thorsted

2019 Catherine Capone

Parent species:
Lasthenia californica

Plant Communities:
Northern Coastal Scrub
Coastal Sage Scrub
Coastal Prairie
Northern Oak Woodland
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland

Synonyms:
Baeria chrysostoma ssp. gracilis
Baeria chrysostoma ssp. hirsutula
Baeria chrysostoma var. gracilis
Baeria chrysostoma
Baeria hirsutula
Lasthenia chrysostoma
Lasthenia hirsutula

Mobile Version of this page