California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Kochia americana - Red sage

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Chenopodiaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FAC;FACU)

2015 Steve Matson

2015 Steve Matson

2013 Trent M. Draper

2013 Trent M. Draper

New Names:
Bassia americana

Plant Communities:
Joshua Tree Woodland
Shadscale Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Kochia americana var. vestita
Kochia vestita
Neokochia americana

Mobile Version of this page