California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Juncus saximontanus - Rocky mountain rush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Juncaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2005 Steve Matson

2005 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Juncus ensifolius var. brunnescens
Juncus ensifolius var. montanus
Juncus saximontanus f. brunnescens
Juncus saximontanus var. robustior
Juncus xiphioides var. macranthus
Juncus xiphioides var. montanus

Mobile Version of this page