California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Jamesia americana var. rosea - Rosy petalled cliffbush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Hydrangeaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
CNPS Rarity:
4.3

2018 Lisa Worthington

2018 Lisa Worthington

2019 Matt Berger

2018 Katie Rodriguez

Parent species:
Jamesia americana

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Edwinia californica
Jamesia americana ssp. californica
Jamesia americana var. californica
Jamesia californica

Mobile Version of this page