California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Isolepis cernua - Low bulrush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Los Angeles El Nativo Growers  PROFILE 
Azusa 91702
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
San Mateo San Bruno Mountain Watch Mission Blue Nursery  PROFILE 
Brisbane 94005
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Sacramento Village Nurseries  PROFILE 
Sacramento 95827
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
• Inventory page scan date
Isolepis cernua Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2007 Neal Kramer

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
Freshwater Marsh
Northern Coastal Scrub
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Scirpus cernuus ssp. californicus
Scirpus cernuus var. californicus
Scirpus cernuus