California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Iris purdyi - Purdy's iris

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
Outside California:
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Iridaceae
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2020 Susan McDougall

Robert Potts 2001 California Academy of Sciences

2012 Aaron Arthur

Gerald and Buff Corsi 2009 California Academy of Sciences

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
North Coastal Coniferous Forest

Synonyms:
Iris landsdaleana
Iris macrosiphon var. purdyi

Mobile Version of this page