California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Holcus lanatus - Common velvetgrass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Not Native
invasive weed

2006 Trent M. Draper

2008 Keir Morse

2006 Trent M. Draper

2018 Julian Geoghegan

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Nothoholcus lanatus

Mobile Version of this page