California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Hesperocyparis nevadensis - Piute cypress

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Cupressaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2

2018 Richard Spjut

2017 Alison Sheehey

2016 Richard Spjut

2012 Joey Malone

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Closed-cone Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Callitropsis nevadensis
Cupressus arizonica ssp. nevadensis
Cupressus arizonica var. nevadensis
Cupressus macnabiana var. nevadensis
Cupressus nevadensis
Hesperocyparis arizonica var. nevadensis
Neocupressus arizonica var. nevadensis

Mobile Version of this page