California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Hesperevax caulescens - Hogwallow starfish

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
CNPS Rarity:
4.2

2019 Phil Johnson

2002 Jaymee Marty

2010 George W. Hartwell

2009 Barry Rice

Plant Communities:
Valley Grassland
Foothill Woodland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Evax acaulis
Evax caulescens var. humilis
Evax caulescens var. petiolata
Evax caulescens
Evax involucrata

Mobile Version of this page