California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Helianthus niveus ssp. tephrodes - Algodones dunes sunflower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2

2010 Neal Kramer

2020 Linda Pardy

2019 Matt Berger

2014 Jordan Zylstra

Parent species:
Helianthus niveus

California Listing:

CE - 11/79

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Helianthus tephrodes

Mobile Version of this page