California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Helianthus annuus - Hairy leaved sunflower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Riverside Acorn Cap Native Plant Nursery, The  PROFILE 
Wildomar 92595 Native Plant Nursery
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Barbara Environmental Seed Producers  PROFILE 
Lompoc 93438 wholesale seeds
Ventura Euterpe Farms  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Moana Nursery  PROFILE 
Reno, NV 89509
Oregon Flower Seed  PROFILE 
Silverton, OR 97381
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
Stevenson Intermountain Seed  PROFILE 
Ephraim UT seeds
Western Native Seed  PROFILE 
Coaldale, CO
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2011 Zoya Akulova

2019 Ron Vanderhoff

2017 Kristin Sabo

2007 Louis-M. Landry

Cultivars:
Helianthus annuus 'Claremont Sunshine'

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Helianthus annuus ssp. jaegeri
Helianthus annuus ssp. lenticularis
Helianthus annuus ssp. texanus
Helianthus annuus var. lenticularis
Helianthus annuus var. macrocarpus
Helianthus annuus var. texanus
Helianthus aridus
Helianthus lenticularis

Mobile Version of this page