California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Helenium autumnale - Common sneezeweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Mendocino Digging Dog  PROFILE 
Albion 95410 mail order
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Outside California:
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2007 Louis-M. Landry

2007 Louis-M. Landry

1996 Christopher L. Christie

2004 Nick Kurzenko

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Alkali Sink
North Coastal Coniferous Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Heleniastrum autumnale
Helenium altissimum
Helenium autumnale var. canaliculatum
Helenium autumnale var. fylesii
Helenium autumnale var. grandiflorum
Helenium autumnale var. montanum
Helenium autumnale var. parviflorum
Helenium canaliculatum
Helenium edwardsianum
Helenium grandiflorum
Helenium huronense
Helenium latifolium
Helenium macranthum
Helenium montanum
Helenium parviflorum

Mobile Version of this page