California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Gentiana newberryi var. tiogana - Sierra alpine gentian

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Gentianaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2015 Neal Kramer

2009 Keir Morse

2004 Hartmut Wisch

2009 Ron Wolf

Parent species:
Gentiana newberryi

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Gentiana tiogana
Pneumonanthe newberryi var. tiogana

Mobile Version of this page