California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Fraxinus velutina - Arizona ash

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
San Diego Evergreen Nursery  PROFILE 
San Diego 92110
Riverside Green Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Indio 92203
Tulare L.E. Cooke Co  PROFILE 
Visalia 93292 wholesale
Santa Barbara Mistletoe-Carter Wholesale Seeds  PROFILE 
Goleta 93117 wholesale
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Oleaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

1995 Saint Mary's College of California

2013 Neal Kramer

2013 Jean Pawek

2016 Zoya Akulova
What plants grow with Fraxinus velutina ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Chaparral
Southern Oak Woodland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Fraxinus pennsylvanica ssp. velutina
Fraxinus velutina var. coriacea
Fraxinus velutina var. glabra
Fraxinus velutina var. toumeyi

Mobile Version of this page