California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Frangula californica ssp. ursina - desert hoary coffeeberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Rhamnaceae
  Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

Parent species:
Frangula californica

Synonyms:
Rhamnus californica ssp. ursina
Rhamnus californica var. ursina
Rhamnus tomentella ssp. ursina
Rhamnus tomentella var. ursina
Rhamnus ursina