California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ferocactus viridescens - San diego barrel cactus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae
CNPS Rarity:
2B.1

2013 Keir Morse

2003 Charles E. Jones

2005 Deborah Leonard

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Coastal Sage Scrub
Freshwater Marsh

Synonyms:
Echinocactus viridescens
Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens

Mobile Version of this page