California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ferocactus cylindraceus var. lecontei - Barrel cactus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae

2016 Diane Etchison

2005 James M. Andre

2018 Matt Berger

2016 Diane Etchison

Parent species:
Ferocactus cylindraceus

Synonyms:
Echinocactus lecontei
Ferocactus acanthodes var. lecontei
Ferocactus cylindraceus ssp. lecontei
Ferocactus lecontei

Mobile Version of this page