California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Fallopia japonica - Japanese knotweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Mendocino Digging Dog  PROFILE 
Albion 95410 mail order
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Polygonaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
Not Native
invasive weed

2011 Louis-M. Landry

2018 Rachel Kesel

2018 John Malpas

2019 David Greenberger

New Names:
Polygonum cuspidatum

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar

Synonyms:
Fallopia japonica var. japonica
Polygonum cuspidatum

Mobile Version of this page