California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Euphorbia peplus - Petty spurge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Euphorbia peplus Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Not Native
  Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis
  © 2010 Neal Kramer

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Galarhoeus peplus
Tithymalus peplus

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Butte
Contra Costa
El Dorado
Humboldt
Kern
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Monterey
Marin
Napa
Orange
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Sonoma
Tulare
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Sonoran Desert