California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eriophyllum lanatum var. obovatum - Southern sierra woolly sunflower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Eriophyllum lanatum var. obovatum Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.3
  © 2009 Thomas Stoughton

Parent species:
Eriophyllum lanatum

Plant Communities:
Lodgepole Forest
Red Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Eriophyllum obovatum

Distribution

Counties:
Fresno
Kern
Madera
San Bernardino
Siskiyou
Tulare

Jepson Bioregions:
High Sierra Nevada
Transverse Ranges