California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eriophorum gracile - Slender cotton grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
CNPS Rarity:
4.3

2003 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson

2006 Steve Matson

2011 Steven Perry

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Eriophorum gracile var. caurianum

Mobile Version of this page