California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eriogonum giganteum var. compactum - Santa barbara island buckwheat

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Eriogonum giganteum var. compactum Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.3
  © 2010 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Eriogonum giganteum

California Listing:

CR - 11/79

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub

Synonyms:
Eriogonum giganteum ssp. compactum