California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Epilobium saximontanum - Glandular willowherb

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Onagraceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Epilobium drummondii
Epilobium glandulosum var. brionense
Epilobium scalare
Epilobium steckerianum

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Inyo
Mono
Modoc
Sierra
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
White and Inyo Mountains
High Sierra Nevada
Sierra Nevada East