California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Epilobium anagallidifolium - Alpine willowherb

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Epilobium anagallidifolium Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Onagraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU*)
  © 2011 Ryan Batten

Plant Communities:
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields

Synonyms:
Epilobium alpinum
Epilobium anagallidifolium var. pseudoscaposum

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
Butte
El Dorado
Fresno
Inyo
Madera
Mono
Modoc
Mariposa
Plumas
Riverside
San Bernardino
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
White and Inyo Mountains
Klamath Ranges
High Cascade Range
High Sierra Nevada
Transverse Ranges
Sierra Nevada East