California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Encelia frutescens - Rayless encelia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Encelia frutescens Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Asteraceae
  © 2010 Neal Kramer
What plants grow with Encelia frutescens ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Cultivars:
Encelia 'Cadiz Revielle'

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Encelia frutescens var. frutescens
Simsia frutescens