California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eleocharis quinqueflora - Fewflower spikerush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Eleocharis quinqueflora Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Eleocharis bernardina
Eleocharis pauciflora var. bernardina
Eleocharis pauciflora var. fernaldii
Eleocharis pauciflora
Eleocharis quinqueflora ssp. fernaldii
Eleocharis quinqueflora var. bernardina
Scirpus pauciflorus
Scirpus quinqueflorus