California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eleocharis obtusa - Broad spiked spikerush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Outside California:
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Prairie Moon Nursery  PROFILE 
Minnesota 55987 mail order
Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2008 Louis-M. Landry

2008 Louis-M. Landry

2008 Louis-M. Landry

Plant Communities:
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Eleocharis obtusa var. ellipsoidalis
Eleocharis obtusa var. gigantea
Eleocharis obtusa var. jejuna
Eleocharis obtusa var. obtusa
Eleocharis obtusa var. peasei
Eleocharis ovata var. obtusa
Scirpus obtusus

Mobile Version of this page