California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Eleocharis atropurpurea - Purple spikerush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2003 Steve Matson

2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Eleocharis multiflora
Scirpus atropurpureus

Mobile Version of this page