California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Egeria densa - Brazilian water weed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Hydrocharitaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
Not Native
invasive weed

2009 Barry Rice

2001 CDFA

1995 Saint Mary's College of California

2001 CDFA

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Anacharis densa
Elodea densa
Philotria densa

Mobile Version of this page