California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Echinocereus engelmannii - Calico cactus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae

2018 Anna Wolfe

2018 Anna Wolfe

2004 James M. Andre

2006 Heath McAllister

Related species:
Echinocereus engelmannii var. engelmannii
Echinocereus engelmannii var. acicularis
Echinocereus engelmannii var. armatus
Echinocereus engelmannii var. howei

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Joshua Tree Woodland

Synonyms:
Cereus munzii
Echinocereus engelmannii var. engelmannii
Echinocereus engelmannii var. munzii
Echinocereus munzii

Mobile Version of this page