California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Dysphania ambrosioides - Mexican tea

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Solano Morning Sun Herb Farm  PROFILE 
Vacaville 95688
Placer Mountain Valley Growers  PROFILE 
Squaw Valley 93675 mail order
Dysphania ambrosioides Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial herb
Family:
Chenopodiaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  © 2008 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Ambrina ambrosioides
Chenopodium ambrosioides ssp. euambrosioides
Chenopodium ambrosioides var. ambrosioides
Chenopodium ambrosioides var. chilense
Chenopodium ambrosioides var. obovatum
Chenopodium ambrosioides var. suffruticosum
Chenopodium ambrosioides var. typicum
Chenopodium ambrosioides var. vagans
Chenopodium ambrosioides
Chenopodium obovatum
Chenopodium retusum
Teloxys ambrosioides
Teloxys vagans