California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Downingia concolor var. brevior - Cuyamaca lake downingia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Downingia concolor var. brevior Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Campanulaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.1
Wetland:
always (OBL)
1996 Christopher Christie

Parent species:
Downingia concolor

California Listing:

CE - 02/82

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Chaparral
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Downingia concolor ssp. brevior

Distribution

Counties:
San Diego
Sonoma

Jepson Bioregions:
Peninsular Ranges