California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Dipsacus fullonum - Wild teasel

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Dipsacaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Not Native
invasive weed

2017 Rachel Kesel

2017 MCOSD Restoration Crew

2018 Alex Spencer

2019 Cynthia Powell

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Dipsacus fullonum ssp. fullonum
Dipsacus fullonum ssp. sylvestris
Dipsacus sylvestris

Mobile Version of this page