California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Dichelostemma ida-maia - Firecracker flower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Nevada Far West Bulb Farm  PROFILE 
Grass Valley 95945 bulbs
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Humboldt Telos Rare Bulbs  PROFILE 
Arcata 95518
Dichelostemma ida-maia Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Themidaceae
  © 2003 Hartmut Wisch

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Brevoortia ida-maia
Brodiaea ida-maia
Dichelostemma venustum

Distribution

Counties:
Del Norte
Humboldt
Lake
Mendocino
San Bernardino
Shasta
Siskiyou
Trinity

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges