California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Delphinium purpusii - Kern county larkspur

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Delphinium purpusii Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Ranunculaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.3
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
  © 2005 Brent Miller

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Delphinium roseum

Distribution

Counties:
Kern
Tulare

Jepson Bioregions:
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Mojave Desert