California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Delphinium polycladon - Mountain marsh larkspur

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Delphinium polycladon Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)
  Toxicity:
MAJOR
  © 1998 Larry Blakely

Plant Communities:
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Delphinium luporum
Delphinium scopulorum var. luporum

Distribution

Counties:
Alpine
El Dorado
Fresno
Humboldt
Inyo
Madera
Mono
Mariposa
Nevada
Plumas
Tulare
Tuolumne

Jepson Bioregions:
White and Inyo Mountains
High Sierra Nevada
Sierra Nevada East