California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cyperus involucratus - Umbrella plant

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
Sonoma Urban Tree Farm  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Cyperus involucratus Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FACW+)
  © 2010 Moorea Biocode

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Cyperus alternifolius ssp. flabelliformis
Cyperus alternifolius
Cyperus flabelliformis