California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cyperus flavescens - Yellow flatsedge

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Cyperus flavescens Lifeform:
Annual grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2003 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Cyperus flavescens var. poiformis
Cyperus nieuwlandii
Pycreus flavescens