California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cylindropuntia echinocarpa - Silver cholla

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae

2015 Diane Etchison

2019 Diane Etchison

2019 Marisa Persaud

2019 Marisa Persaud

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Cylindropuntia Xwigginsii
Cylindropuntia wigginsii
Opuntia Xwigginsii
Opuntia echinocarpa
Opuntia wigginsii

Mobile Version of this page