California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa var. acanthocarpa - Buckhorn cholla

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Cistus Nursery  PROFILE 
Sauvie Island, OR 97231
Desert Survivors Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Tucson AZ 85713
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae

2013 Jean Pawek

2018 Thomas Egan

2013 Jean Pawek

2018 Thomas Egan

Parent species:
Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa

Synonyms:
Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa var. coloradensis
Opuntia acanthocarpa var. coloradensis
Opuntia acanthocarpa

Mobile Version of this page