California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Cryptantha tumulosa - New york mtns. cryptantha

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Cryptantha tumulosa Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Boraginaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.3
  © 2004 James M. Andre

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Oreocarya tumulosa

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Kern
San Bernardino

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Mojave Desert